Yardley Hall

Time Event
10:30 am  Opening Ceremony
11:15 am  Ottawa Suzuki Strings
12:45 pm  Isao Machii
1:15 pm  Three Trails Taiko
2:00 pm  Yoko Hiraoka, David Kansuke Wheeler, & John Lytton
2:40 pm  Isao Machii
3:10 pm  Denver Taiko
3:40 pm  Denver Taiko Workshop
4:20 pm  Isao Machii
4:50 pm  Yoko Hiraoka, David Kansuke Wheeler, & John Lytton
5:30 pm  Isao Machii
6:00 pm  Denver Taiko

 

Polsky Theatre

Time Event
12:00 pm  Tea Ceremony Demonstration (Omote Senke) - Yoko Hiraoka
1:10 pm  Kansas State Yosakoi Dance Group
1:40 pm  Kansas State Yosakoi Dance Group Workshop
2:40 pm  Tea Ceremony Demonstration (Edo Senke) - Yuri Iijima
4:00 pm  Martial Arts Demonstrations Introduction - John Drakey
4:05 pm  Jinmukan Japanese Sword School – Kenjutsu – Charlie Williams
4:20 pm  Kansas City Kendo Club – Kendo – John Drakey
4:40 pm  Shin Do Ryu Karate – Karate– Yuriy Gevorkov
4:55 pm  Aikijuku Dojo – Aikido – Neil Segal
5:10 pm  Professional Self Defense – Shinki Ryu Jujitsu – Tom Boydston
5:25 pm  Karate – Japan Karate-Do Ryobu-Kai – Fabio Rodriquez
5:40 pm  Aikido – William Perkins
6:00 pm  Shindo Muso Ryu – Kobudo – Jeff Jones
6:15 pm  Tosa No Shugyo Dojo – Kenjutsu – Tora Lawson
6:30 pm  Cosplay Contest

 

Recital Hall

Time Event
 11:50 am  Tohoku Daishinsai: Earthquake, Tsunami and Nuclear Disaster of 2011 - Cindy Parry
 1:10 pm  Pilgrimage: A Journey to the 88 Sacred Places of Shikoku – William Ash
 2:30 pm  Civility and Savagery: The Duality of the Samurai – J.M. “Tora” Lawson
 3:50 pm  The Japanese Tea Ceremony Basics – Ayako Mizumura

 

Carlsen Center

Location Time Event
 1st Floor Lobby
 All Day  Torii Gate Entry
 All Day  Ikebana Display
 All Day  Calligraphy Sales/Aikido Dojo - Neil Segal
 All Day  Isao Machii Merchandise
 All Day  Bimi Bakery
 All Day  Heart of America - Japan American Society
 All Day  JETAA Booth
 All Day  J.M. "Tora" Lawson (Samurai)
 All Day  Asian American Chamber of Commerce Booth
 All Day  Hallmark Booth
 All Day  Molle Toyota
 All Day  Box Office and Will Call
 All Day  Festival T-shirt Sales
 All Day  Performer’s CD Sales
 2:00 pm  Children's Mikoshi Parade (Starts from the Torii Gate)
 Room 124  All Day  Japanese Cultural Village – Samurai and Kimono Portraits
 Room 126A
 8:30 am  K-12 Teacher's Workshop (Pre-Registration Required)
 12:00 pm  Yoko Agriculture: A Spiritual Dialogue Between Heaven and Earth Nature and Humans -Koji and Susan Nakao
 3:00 pm  Introduction of Nihonga: Japanese Traditional Painting and Material – Chigusa Sasamoto Durham
 Room 128  All Day  Japanese Cultural Village -- Bazaar
 Room 130
 10:30 am  Fun with Kamishibai (Japanese Storyboard Telling) – Danial Roy
 2:30 pm  Kamishibai presented In Japanese – Etsuko James
 3:30 pm  Fun with Kamishibai (Japanese Storyboard Telling) – Danial Roy
 4:30 pm  Fun with Kamishibai (Japanese Storyboard Telling) – Danial Roy
 2nd Floor Lobby  All Day  Bonsai Society of Greater Kansas City – Bonsai and Suiseki Display
 Room 211  All Day  Japanese Candy Artist – Miyuki Sugimori
 Room 212  All Day  Bazaar —Independence Sister City Bazaar, Yoki, BopBopKat,
Fusion Art Room, Kenna’s Kreations LLC, Yuri Iijima
 Room 216 11:00 am - 6:00 pm  The Games of Go and Shoji - Steve Woodsmall & The Four Dragons Go Club (Daniel Gentry)
 Room 219
(Hallway)
 All Day  Oriental Supermarket
 Room 224
 11:30 am  Japanese Garden Design -- Koji Morimoto
 1:00 pm  “Miniature Trees”: An introduction to the Ancient Art of Bonsai -- Kathy Schlesinger
 2:30 pm  Japanese Garden Design -- Koji Morimoto
 Room 232  All Day  Heart of America Japan-America Society Bazaar
 Room 314
 12:00 pm  A Look at Japanese Game Shows on American Television - Joshua Murphy
 1:30 pm  The Samurai Spin: Bushido in Modern Japanese Baseball - Matt Dobbins
 3:00 pm  Zen Meditation Workshop - Dr. Sarah Aptilon
 Room 338
 11:00 am  Japan Foundation’s Marugoto Course Books - Tracie Whiting-Kipper
 12:30 pm  Kanji Made Easy - Tracie Whiting-Kipper
 2:00 pm  Introduction to Japanese Language for Beginners - Kazuyo Rumbach
 3:30 pm  Introduction to Reading Japanese - Tracie Whiting-Kipper
 Room 352
 11:00 am  Calligraphy Workshop - Kotoko Nakata Grass
 12:30 pm  Calligraphy Workshop - Yayoi Shinoda
 1:45 pm  Beginners Origami Workshop - Tracey Whitman
 3:00 pm  Shakuhachi Workshop - David Wheeler

 

Regnier Center

Location Time Event
 CapFed - Food Court
 10:30 am - 6:00 pm  Japanese Food Served
 Atrium - First Floor  All Day  Ikebana Display
 Hudson Auditorium
 11:00 am  From Tokyo to Kyoto: Traveling To¯kaido¯ in the 19th Century – Yaaoi Shinoda
 12:00 pm  The Samurai Sword – Earle Brigance
 1:10 pm  The Samurai Sword – Earle Brigance
 2:30 pm  Typography and Lettering for the Japanese Language – Lisa Maione
Room 270 (The Cube)
 All Day  Exhibits (Kimono, Obi, Samurai Armor, Japanese Hina Dolls, Dioramas of Famous Japanese Sites)
 2:30 pm  Kimono Demonstration - Sachie Stroder and Miyako Fraley
 4:30 pm  Kimono Demonstration - Yuri and Hitoshi Iijima

 

Outside

Time Event
 All Day  Sumo Suits
 All Day  Japanese Landscape Exhibit

 

Library Plaza (Outside)

Time Event
 11:30 am  Shin Do Ryu Karate – Karate– Yuriy Gevorkov
 1:00 pm  Jinmukan Japanese Sword School – Kenjutsu – Charlie Williams
 2:00 pm  Kansas City Kendo Club – Kendo – John Drakey
 4:00 pm  Tosa No Shugyo Dojo – Kenjutsu – Tora Lawson