Below is a comprehensive festival schedule for 2018.

Download the Japan Festival Program

JCCC Map

Carlsen Center

 

Performances

Yardley Hall
10:30 a.m. Opening Ceremony
11:10 a.m. Three Trails Taiko
12:15 p.m. Kinoshita Sensei / Aikido and Shodo
1:00 p.m. Aya Uchida and Jo Yamanaka
1:40 p.m. Yoko Hiraoka (Koto), David Kansuke Wheeler (Shakuhachi), and John Lytton (Shamisen)
2:20 p.m. Denver Taiko
2:50 p.m. Denver Taiko Workshop
3:30 p.m. Kinoshita Sensei / Aikido and Shodo
4:15 p.m. Aya Uchida and Jo Yamanaka
4:55 p.m. Yoko Hiraoka (Koto), David Kansuke Wheeler (Shakuhachi), and John Lytton (Shamisen)
5:35 p.m. Kinoshita Sensei / Aikido and Shodo
6:20 p.m. Denver Taiko

 

Polsky Theatre
12:00 p.m. Tea Ceremony Demonstration – Yoko Hiraoka
1:20 p.m. Kansas State Yosakoi Dance Group
1:55 p.m. Wichita Eisa Dance Group
2:50 p.m. Tea Ceremony Demonstration – Yuri and Hitoshi Iijima
4:00 p.m. Martial Arts Introductions
4:05 p.m. Jinmukan Japanese Sword School
4:25 p.m. Kansas City Kendo Club
4:45 p.m. Mats
4:50 p.m. Aikijuku Dojo
5:10 p.m. Aikido
5:30 p.m. Mats
5:35 p.m. Japan Karate-Do Ryobu-Kai
5:55 p.m. Shido Muso Ryu
6:15 p.m. Thank yous

 

Recital Hall
11:50 a.m. “Significance of Insects in Japanese Culture” by Jennifer C. Johnson
1:10 p.m. “Green Tea in Japan: Trends, Challenges, and the Future” by Ayako Mizumura
2:30 p.m. “Japanese Baseball and US Baseball” by Matt Dobbins
3:50 p.m. “Tohoku Daishinsai: Earthquake, Tsunami and Nuclear Disaster Recovery Update” by Cindy Parry

 

All Day Attractions

 
Room 124 Japanese Cultural Village – Samurai and Kimono Portraits
Room 128 Japanese Cultural Village – Bazaar
Second Floor Lobby Bonsai and Suiseki Display – Bonsai Society of Greater Kansas City
Room 219
(Hallway Alcove)
Oriental Supermarket
Room 211 Japanese Candy Art – Miyuki Sugimori
Room 232 Independence Sister City Bazaar, Yoki, BopBopKat, Fusion Art Room, Ohio Kimono, Kenna’s Kreations LLC
Room 234 America Society Bazaar – Heart of America Japan
Room 312 All Anime
Room 316 Anime Showings
Room 318 Milky Minute and Sew-it-All Creations
Room 319 Far East Emporium
Room 323 Far East Emporium
Room 324 Page Mage Manga Library
Room 325 Naka-Kon
Room 329 Studio Tip-Top and Pew-Pew Studios
Room 332 Video Games
Room 344 Fir3h34rt Studios and Pixel Portrayal

 

Scheduled Events

 

 
11:00 a.m.
Room 216 The Games of Go and Shogi with Steve Woodsmall and The Four Dragons Go Club (Daniel Gentry)
Room 338 Japanese Conversation Workshop with Etsuko James
11:30 a.m.
Room 212 Japan Studies Association Lecture
Room 224 Japanese Garden Design with Koji Morimoto
Room 314 Japan Studies Association Lecture
12:00 p.m.
Room 352 Origami Workshop with Akiko Sato
12:30 p.m.
Room 338 Kanji Made Easy with Tracie Whiting-Kipper
1:00 p.m.
Room 212 Traveling to Japan
Room 224 “Miniature Trees”: An Introduction to the Ancient Art of Bonsai with Kathy Schlesinger
Room 314 Southern Barbarians and Noble Princes: Europe, Japan, and Cross-Cultural Fascination
1:30 p.m.
Room 352 Temari Demonstration with Lolly Buxton
2:00 p.m.
Room 338 Japanese Conversation Workshop with Etsuko James
2:30 p.m.
Room 224 Japanese Garden Design with Koji Morimoto
Room 314 Japan Studies Association Lecture
3:00 p.m.
Room 212 Shakuhachi Workshop with David Kansuke Wheeler
Room 352 Origami Workshop with Akiko Sato
3:30 p.m.
Room 338 Introduction to Reading Japanese with Tracie Whiting-Kipper
4:00 p.m.
Room 314 Zen Meditation Workshop with Dr. Sarah Aptilon

 

Regnier Center

 

All Day Attractions

 
Atrium Ikebana Display
Room 270 (The Cube) Exhibits (Kimono, Obi, Samurai Armor, Japanese Hina Dolls, Japanese Painting)

 

Scheduled Events

 
11:00 a.m.
CapFed Food Court Food Court Opens
12:00 p.m.
CapFed Food Court Aya Uchida & Jo Yamanaka
Room 175 Calligraphy Workshop with Yukari Nakano and Hiroko Kagawa
Hudson Auditorium The Samurai Sword with Earle Brigance
1:00 p.m.
CapFed Food Court Wichita Okinawa Eisa
Hudson Auditorium The Samurai Sword with Earle Brigance
Room 270 (The Cube) Kimono Demonstration with Yuri Iijima
2:30 p.m.
CapFed Food Court Aya Uchida & Jo Yamanaka
Hudson Auditorium Japan Studies Association Lecture
3:00 p.m.
Room 175 Calligraphy Workshop with Yukari Nakano and Hiroko Kagawa
3:30 p.m.
Room 270 (The Cube) Kimono Demonstration with Sachie Stroder and Miyako Farley
4:00 p.m.
Hudson Auditorium Every Era Gets the Godzilla it Deserves  with Dr. Paul Dunscomb
5:30 p.m.
Hudson Auditorium Japan Studies Association Lecture

 

Outdoor Activities

 

All Day Sumo Suits
All Day Japanese Landscape Exhibit
1 p.m. Kendo Exhibit with the Kansas City Kendo Club (Located at the Library Plaza)